100% pure, cold pressed sea buckthorn oil. Supplied in dark glass amber bottle for extended shelf life.
What Is Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Sea buckthorn oil is derived from sea buckthorn, a shrub that grows in the mountainous and coastal areas of Asia and Europe. Its botanical name is Hippophae Rhamnoides. It contains high levels of vitamin E, omega 3 and 6, which are all good nutrients for skin health. However, one crucial nutrient that makes sea buckthorn such an excellent tissue healer is the rare omega 7.
Sea buckthorn oil is a dark orange which can change the colour of skin whilst applied, it will not stain your skin permanently but it will stain fabric. After applying the oil, let it soak into the skin for at least 15 minutes, then wash it off to avoid any cloths or fabric stain. The oil can be diluted with other oil to reduce the colour. You may want to use the oil as a nightly treatment because of the time it takes and because of the bright orange oil on your skin.
Some of the nutrients found in sea buckthorn oil are:
- Vitamin E
- Linoleic acid
- Beta carotene
- Palmitic acid
Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits:
Moisturizes Dry Skin
The thick consistency of the oil, lubricates skin and protects it from harsh winds and cold temperatures that make skin dry and flaky.
Repairs Damaged Skin
It feeds skin with nutrients and plumps it up with moisture that helps repair damaged skin cells.
Calms Irritated Skin
Gentle and soothing to irritated skin. It nourishes and protects skin that is sensitive and easily prone to irritation. Can be used on bug bites, skin rashes, itchy patches and bumpy skin.
Rosacea is usually caused by skin inflammation and is characterized by red, hot and irritated skin. Since many skin products irritate rosacea skin, a natural holistic skin care treatment would work wonders in managing it. Sea buck thorn oil is a star ingredient for rosacea sufferers.
Powerful Anti-Aging Properties
The high amount of vitamin E and nourishing nutrient content in the oil, sea buckthorn oil is a great oil for preventing premature aging which will delay sagging skin and smooth out existing fine lines and wrinkles.
Promote skin health
It promotes skin hydration, elasticity, and skin regeneration, and even helps treat and prevent acne.
The oil can be applied directly to the skin for preventing sunburn and providing sunburn relief, healing wounds like bedsores and cuts. Sea buckthorn oil can be used to reduce the negative results of, and maybe even prevent, acne, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers and stretch marks.
Avoid direct contact with eyes.
Keep away from children.